Exterior

Roofing Calculator

You don't need to climb on the roof. Measure the house footprint from the ground and estimate the pitch. The calculator converts it to sloped roof area and a full shingle material list.

  • Tested formulas
  • Feet or metric
  • Printable shopping list

1 Your measurements

Type feet and inches the way you'd write them, like 12' 6" or 30 3/8. Decimals work too.

ft
ft
/12
4/12 is low, 6/12 is common, 9/12 and over is steep. To convert a pitch to degrees, see the roof pitch calculator.
in
Most architectural shingles: 3. Some premium lines: 4–5.
$

2 What to buy

Updates as you type
Shingle bundles
50
16.53 squares incl. 10% waste
Roof area
1,503 sq ft
pitch factor 1.118
Underlayment
2 rolls
synthetic, 10 squares each
Footprint incl. overhang1,344 sq ft
Sloped roof area1,503 sq ft
Squares (100 sq ft) with waste16.53
Ridge / hip length42 ft → 2 bundles of ridge cap
Eaves + rakes156 ft → 2 starter bundles, 16 × 10 ft drip edge
Roofing nails≈ 5,440 (≈1 × coil box of 7,200)

Shopping list

Quick answer

A 40 × 30 ft house with a 6/12 gable roof and 12-inch overhangs has about 1,503 sq ft of roof. With 10% waste that's 16.5 squares, or 50 bundles of shingles at 3 bundles per square.

Shingle bundles by house size

House footprint4/12 pitch6/12 pitch8/12 pitch10/12 pitch
40 × 25 ft (1000 sq ft)40 bundles42 bundles45 bundles49 bundles
50 × 30 ft (1500 sq ft)58 bundles62 bundles66 bundles72 bundles
50 × 40 ft (2000 sq ft)76 bundles81 bundles87 bundles94 bundles
60 × 40 ft (2400 sq ft)91 bundles97 bundles104 bundles112 bundles
70 × 40 ft (2800 sq ft)106 bundles112 bundles120 bundles130 bundles

Gable roof, 12" overhangs, 10% waste, 3 bundles per square. Use the calculator above for your exact size.

From footprint to roof area

A sloped roof has more area than the ground it covers. Multiply the footprint (including overhangs) by the pitch factor, √(1 + (pitch ÷ 12)²). For a 6/12 roof that's 1.118, so the roof is about 12% bigger than its footprint.

PitchFactorPitchFactor
3/121.0318/121.202
4/121.0549/121.250
5/121.08310/121.302
6/121.11812/121.414
7/121.158

Worked example: 40 × 30 ft house, 6/12 gable, 12" overhang

  • Footprint with overhang: 42 × 32 = 1,344 sq ft
  • × 1.118 = 1,503 sq ft of roof
  • + 10% waste = 16.53 squares → 50 bundles
  • 2 bundles of ridge cap, 2 of starter strip, 2 rolls of synthetic underlayment

How to find your roof pitch from the ground

From inside the attic, or on a ladder at the gable end, hold a level horizontally against a rafter. Measure 12" along the level, then measure straight up from that point to the underside of the rafter. That vertical measurement is your pitch. You can also find pitch-finder apps that use your phone's camera from the ground.

Waste factor

Simple gable roofs need about 10% extra for cuts at the rakes. Hip roofs need about 15% because every hip edge is cut. Roofs with valleys, dormers and skylights can need 18–20%. Unopened bundles can usually be returned.

Frequently asked questions

What is a roofing square?

A square is 100 square feet of roof surface. Most architectural shingles come 3 bundles to the square.

How many bundles of shingles do I need for a 2,000 sq ft house?

It depends on pitch and overhang. A 50 × 40 ft (2,000 sq ft) single-story footprint with a 6/12 pitch and 1 ft overhangs has about 2,440 sq ft of roof. With 10% waste that's about 27 squares, or 81 bundles.

Do I subtract chimneys and skylights?

Only big ones. Small openings are cancelled out by the extra waste from cutting around them.

How many bundles of shingles are in a square?

Three for most architectural and 3-tab shingles, so each bundle covers about 33⅓ sq ft. Some heavier designer shingles take four or five bundles per square; the wrapper says which.

Last reviewed 2026-10-21. See how we calculate for our sources and assumptions.

Add this calculator to your website

Free for blogs, contractors and DIY sites. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear. It resizes itself and works on phones.

Please keep the credit line. The calculator updates automatically when we improve it. Preview the widget.